We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The security of your personal data is important to us. CIC Asia Pacific has in place safeguards to protect the personal data stored with us. This Policy describes how we may collect, use, disclose and manage your personal data. This Policy applies to any individual's personal data which is in CIC Asia Pacific's possession or under our control.

By accessing the CIC Asia Pacific website you accept this Policy.

Data Protection Policy - Singapore Branch [PDF - 78ko]

Data Protection Policy - Hong Kong Branch [PDF - 32ko]

If you do not agree to this Policy, do not proceed to further web pages of the CIC Asia Pacific website. This Policy may be updated from time to time. We therefore ask you to consult it on a regular basis.

Data Protection Policy

We at CIC Asia Pacific take our responsibilities under applicable data protection and privacy laws, such as Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Hong Kong's Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), seriously. We also recognise the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

To assist you in understanding how we collect, use and/or disclose the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.

If you, at any time, have any queries on this policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer (the "DPO") using the contact form in the following link for Singapore and Hong Kong.

Personal data we may collect from you

"Personal data" is data that can be used to identify a natural person.
The data that we will collect from you is:
(a) your personal particulars (e.g.. name and contact details);
(b) your email address;
(c) your location (e.g. country or city); and
(d) any other information you may wish to provide us (in the free format box).

Purpose for Collection, Use & Disclosure of your Personal Data

Your personal data is generally used by CIC Asia Pacific for the purpose of facilitating, processing, dealing with, administering, managing and/or maintaining your relationship with us, general support, managing our internal business operations, complying with any laws and regulations from any legal authorities, and to contact you for any updates.

We may from time to time and in compliance with all applicable laws on data privacy, disclose your personal data to our third party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations, which may be sited outside of Singapore.

We respect the confidentiality of the personal data you have provided to us and wish to emphasise that CIC Asia Pacific shall remain fully compliant with any duty or obligation of confidentiality imposed on us under the applicable agreement(s) and/or terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you or our customer or any applicable law.

Further details on CIC Asia Pacific 's purposes for collection, use and disclosure of your personal data is set out in the Data Protection Policy available above.

Updates on Data Protection Policy

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time.

We reserve the right to amend the terms of our Data Protection Policy at our absolute discretion. Our amended Data Protection Policy will be made available on our website.